Constructing an alert system of violations of the normative axiom of probability using a text-corpus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23720201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2012-2013)
Aoyama Gakuin University (2011)
Principal Investigator
WAJIMA Yuichiro  東京大学, 大学院情報学環, 特任助教 (20572093)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords言語心理学 / 確率判断 / 認知科学 / 言語コーパス
Research Abstract
This study aims to explain the conjunction fallacy (Tversky & Kahneman, 1983) in terms of degree of confirmation (Crupi, Tentori, & Gonzalez, 2007) by employing corpus data analysis. To accomplish this, we calculated indexes of the degrees of confirmation from the British National Corpus and fitted them to data of the previous study (Shafir et al., 1990). The results show that a major index of the degree of confirmation (Crupi et al., 2007) can significantly predict the conjunction fallacy, indicating a relationship between the conjunction fallacy and degree of confirmation as well as the importance of corpus data to explain biases in judgment.