Ellipsis of quotative predicates in Japanese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23720202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
OSHIMA Yoshikazu  名古屋大学, 国際開発研究科, 准教授 (40466644)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords引用構文 / 話法 / 省略 / 慣用表現
Research Abstract
This research addressed the "quotative predicate ellipsis (QPE)" phenomenon in the Japanese language, where the speech predicate "iu" or the psychological predicate "omou", which typically serves as a clause-head, is elided from a quotative construction. After reviewing existing studies, I classified the QPE phenomenon into several subtypes and examined the morphological property, functional characteristics, and the distribution of each variety. Also, I made side-by-side comparison of two major approaches to the QPE phenomenon and considered the advantages and disadvantages of each.