Linguistic research on the areal characteristics of the languages spoken in the related-multiethnic society in western Sichuan, China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23720203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionReitaku University (2013-2014)
Nagoya Institute of Technology (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
SHIRAI Satoko  麗澤大学, 言語研究センター, 客員研究員 (70372555)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords言語学 / 危機・少数言語 / 研究者交流(中国) / フィールドワーク / 言語地理学 / 川西民族走廊 / チベット=ビルマ語派 / チァン語支 / 研究者交流(中国) / 地域言語学 / 国際情報交流(中国)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
South-western China is a multiethnic area. We can find a variety of languages and cultures especially in the western Sichuan area, where at least 12 languages with no writing tradition, small number of speakers and few preceding studies are spoken.
I made fieldwork there in order to bring out the details of these languages. Especially I conducted a detailed research on the nDrapa language and the rGyalrong language.
Moreover, I compared the information collected in my fieldwork with documents of neighboring languages to analyze the distribution of linguistic characteristics. In the result, I made clear the areal distribution and the process of the formation of characteristic phenomena, such as the point-of-view system and deverbalization through reduplication.