Experimental phonetic study on the perception ofJapanese vowel length: effects of the prosodic information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23720205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionBeppu University (2012)
Mie University (2011)
Principal Investigator
TAKEYASU Hajime  別府大学, 文学部史学文化財学科, 講師 (80585430)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUOKA Chizuko  三重大学, 国際交流センター, 准教授 (60571495)
TAKIGUCHI Izumi  上智大学大学院, 日本学術振興会, 特別研究員
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords長音 / 知覚 / F0変動 / 特殊拍 / F0 / ピッチ / 語内の位置
Research Abstract
Perceptual experiments were conducted to examine whether the fundamental frequency (F0) of vowels affects the perception of Japanese vowel length. Native listeners of Japanese (from Aichi and Mie) and Korean participated in the experiments. The results suggest that various factors such as vowel duration, position in a word, and dynamic F0 affect the perception of Japanese vowel length.