Research on quantifiers in Japanese on the basis of Dynamic Syntax and Type-theoretical Semantics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23720206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Masahiro  鳥取大学, 大学教育支援機構, 准教授 (50361150)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords形式文法 / 統語論 / 意味論 / 形式言語学 / 形式意味論 / タイプ理論的意味論
Research Abstract
This research provides a basis for a formal framework to account for issues regarding quantifiers and N'-deletion phenomena in Japanese, based on type-theoretical multi-modal Categorical Grammar and Dynamic Syntax. In the framework proposed, structural rules such as commutativity, thinning, weakening and elimination rules attuned to the phenomena above are added to the substructural logic to interpret sentences with quantifiers or N'-deletion in Japanese. Semantic representations are composed and represented parallel to syntactic operations defined in this research. They are considered to be logical formulae that represent the meanings of input sentences. The model proposed in this research is implemented in Prolog, and the system also outputs a history of rule applications and scope taking.