The development of experimental methods to distinguish between the phonology and phonetics of intonation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23720207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
IGARASHI Yosuke  広島大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (00549008)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsイントネーション / 音声学 / 音韻論 / 韻律 / 音調 / 日本語 / 実験音韻論 / アクセント
Research Abstract
Two papers were published, which survey the intonation system of Japanese and discuss how many and what types of intonation patterns are there in Japanese. The intonation system of Japanese was investigated from both phonetic and phonological point of views on the basis of a variety of experimental methods, using data from speech corpora of Standard Japanese as well as dialectal data collected through fieldworks. The findings were published in the form of oral presentation as well as research papers.