Linguistic Dynamism of Tibeto-Burman Languages in China-Laos-Myanmar Border Area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23720209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionKobe City University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Norihiko  神戸市外国語大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (40453146)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsチベット・ビルマ諸語 / 記述言語学 / 歴史言語学 / 言語接触 / 中国雲南省 / ラオス / ミャンマー / 東南アジア諸語 / 言語学 / 東南アジア地域言語学 / ミャンマー連邦北部 / ラオス北部 / タイ・カダイ諸語 / モン・クメール諸語
Research Abstract
This research project describes Tibeto-Burman languages spoken in the area surrounding China-Laos-Myanmar border through fieldwork and investigates the history of contacts among the people in this area and that of ethnic migration. During this research period I carried out linguistic fieldwork on the languages of Jino (Yunnan, China), Akha (Yunnan, China), Sida (Luang Namtha, Laos) and Phunoi (Luang Namtha, Laos). This project clarified the historical development of both dialects of the Jino language.
And from the field work I conducted, I briefly consider that the Buyuan dialect of Jino is similar to the Gelanghe dialect of Akha from the lexical viewpoints and the Youle dialect of Jino is similar to the Sida language in many respects. It can be assumed that the Sida people might have migrated from China into Laos after diverge from the Jino ethnic group, though it needs further analyses.