Tense forms and temporal expressions in the languages of Madang Province, Papua New Guinea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23720211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionShiga University (2012-2013)
Reitaku University (2011)
Principal Investigator
NOSE Masahiko  滋賀大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (20508973)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsパプアニューギニア / 時間表現 / 時制 / アメレ語 / ベル語 / トクピシン / 副詞 / マダン州
Research Abstract
This study investigated the languages spoken in Madang Province, Papua New Guinea. Their languages are mainly classified in Trans-New Guinea language group (such as Amele, Kobon, Siroi, Waskia, etc.) and Austronesian language group (such as Bel, Manam, Takia, etc.), and in addition, an English-base creole, Tok Pisin. This study was a combination of examining the descriptive grammars and the fieldwork, and the following points are found. Amele, one of Trans New Guinea language, it has more simplified tense forms, compared with the descriptive grammar published in 1987. In contrast, Bel, one of Austronesian languages, it has more complicated (quasi-)tense forms and Bel borrowed many temporal words from those of Tok Pisin. They are also different from the description of the missionary more than 50 years ago.