Producing two different languages: evidence from structural priming
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23720214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Mikihiro  昭和大学, 富士吉田教育部, 講師 (10555072)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords言語学 / 心理言語学 / 文産出 / バイリンガル / 認知科学 / 外国語教育 / 国際研究者交流 / 言語産出 / 国際研究者交流(イギリス)
Research Abstract
This study investigated into the production of syntactic structure in head-final(Japanese) and head-initial (English) languages. Focusing on the phenomenon called ‘structural priming’, the current study revealed that speakers use the similar process of production regardless of languages. This supports the possibility of ‘the shared-syntax account’.