A cognitive linguistics study of English adjectives: a quantitative approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23720218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
SHIBUYA Yoshikata  京都外国語大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (70450690)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords意味論 / 実証的認知言語学 / 英語の形容詞 / 構文文法 / コーパス / 量的研究 / 国際研究者交流 / イギリス / デンマーク / 国際情報交換 / 英語形容詞 / 統計解析 / 認知言語学 / アメリカ
Research Abstract
The present research project is focused on the relationship between English adjectives and the constructions that they appear in. Theoretically, the work draws on cognitive-functional linguistics, while its analyses are heavily based on intensive quantitative/statistical analyses of data taken from corpora. The data comes from a synchronic corpus such as ICE-GB and also from diachronic corpora such as CLMET3.0 and DCPSE. By using a series of quantitative methods, the present work shows how adjectives are used in the attributive and predicative constructions. It also reveals how English adjectives have developed over time in these two constructions.