Universality of scale structures: Evidence from quantified expressions in Japanese and English
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23720220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2015)
Osaka Medical College (2011-2014)
Principal Investigator
Minami Eri  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (40452685)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsスケール / 動詞 / measure phrases / スケール構造 / 形容詞 / 最小値 / 度量句 / Measure Phrases / 意味論 / 最小値閉スケール / Measure phrases / 程度副詞 / 変化動詞 / 動作動詞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aimed at answering the question if we can apply scale structures proposed for gradable adjectives in the literature to other syntactic-semantic domains including verbal and prepositional domains. To achieve this goal, I examined the distributions of two types of measure phrases in English, degree adverbs both in English and Japanese, and comparative structures.
The distribution of measure phrases and degree adverbs point to a similar structure in verbal domains as the one in gradable adjectives: some verbs accept only bare MPs, while others accept by-MPs as well, and those that accept by-MPs coincide with the distribution of "slightly", which is an indicator of the minimum element on a scale. I also propose that verbs, unlike adjectives, do not lexicalize degrees, but they are converted to a "scalar" predicate syntactically.