The semantic and pragmatic approach to speaker-orientedness: with special reference to conventional implicature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23720221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University (2012-2014)
Kansai Gaidai University (2011)
Principal Investigator
SAWADA Jun  青山学院大学, 文学部, 准教授 (80589804)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords語用論 / 意味論 / 話者指向性 / 慣習的推意 / ダイクシス / 直示 / 対照研究 / 歴史研究 / 文法 / 新グライス / 歴史語用論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project studies the Japanese linguistic expressions that reflect the speaker-orientedness(e.g. conventional implicature and deixis) and relativizes their characteristics from the typological and historical perspectives. Although it can be characterized that Japanese has typologically rich speaker-oriented expressions, some of the expressions have been historically developed through the semantic and pragmatic change.