A Foundational Study on the Historical Development of Evaluative Degree Adverbs in Japanese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23720226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
TAWA Makiko  宇都宮大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30431696)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords評価的な程度副詞 / 史的変遷 / 高程度を表す副詞 / 評価性 / 程度副詞体系 / 成立 / 程度性 / 中世後期
Research Abstract
As part of a series of studies on the organization of degree adverbs in Japanese, a foundational research has been done with respect to boosting and compromising evaluative degree adverbs, such amari(ni) and kanari, in an aim to establish their relevance to the semantic functions of evaluation and gradability. The main results obtained from this research reveal that the systematic emergence of boosting and compromising evaluative degree adverbs after the Muromachi period induces the systematic disappearance of maximizing degree adverbs, such as ito and kihamete, widely used in the mid-Heian period.