Morphplogical Study of Subject Marker in Early Middle Japanese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23720227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
Takayama Michiyo  宇都宮大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (70451705)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords主語標示 / 対象語標示 / 動詞述語 / 語形態 / 語彙的意味 / 主語 / 形態 / 語彙 / 動詞述語文 / 形容詞述語文 / 名詞の形態 / 名詞句構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research nouns used as subject in the text of Heian Period are described and analyzed from the two points of view: categorical meaning and word form. Also, explicated are the grammatical meanings of three word forms ( noun-φ, noun-no, noun-ga ) used as subject which are connected with a verbal predicate.