Linguistics study on the historical change of Japanese interrogatives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23720229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
KINUHATA Tomohide  福岡大学, 人文学部, 講師 (80551928)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords疑問文 / 間接疑問 / 日本語史 / 琉球語 / 係り結び / 例示 / 直接疑問
Research Abstract
This research project aims to clarify the historical change of Japanese interrogative sentences and the development of some constructions derived from them. As the result of this project, we have reached to the conclusion that wh questions and yes-no questions are differentiated by particles and/or the constructions of particles at least until Late Middle Japanese. We concluded as well that the change of indirect questions in Japanese constitutes a counter evidence to the hypothesis of `subjectification.' In addition, we described the phonology and grammar of Miyako Ryukyuan to investigate the relationship between kakari-musubi constructions and the use of indirect questions.