A Study on the Writers' Attitude toward the Use of Japanese Notation in the Edo Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23720233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionTokyo Kasei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA SOICHI  東京家政学院大学, 現代生活学部, 准教授 (30314339)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords国語学 / 国語学史 / 文字史 / 表記史 / 近世 / 国学 / 仮名
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to consider the correlation between the writers' attitude toward Japanese notation and its actual use in the Edo Period. Specifically, the writing conventions of kokugakusha (Japanese scholars of classical culture) are examined through the textual analysis in order to clarify their choice of notation. It has been previously written by this author that kokugakusha in the Edo Period followed ancient writing conventions in their own writings. The present study indicates that writing customs dependent on ancient conventions were more widely accepted in the Edo Period than had been pointed out before.