An Urgent investigation of <TORAIGO> which is the verge of disappearance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23720234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima (2013)
Hiroshima University of Economics (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Shunsuke  県立広島大学, 人間文化学部, 准教授 (70509158)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords方言学 / 言語地理学 / 地理言語学 / 日本語学 / キリシタン語彙 / キリスト教用語 / 渡来語 / 日系南米移民
Research Abstract
1) <<TORAIGO>> are loanwords which have been imported from Western Europe since the 16th century. They contain both specifically Christian words and more general loan words. In order to clarify the distribution of <<TORAIGO>> around Japan, questionnaires were mailed to the 971 Catholic Churches across the country. The results of the survey will be digitized and published in the near future.
2)As a method to describe the history of the acceptance of <<TORAIGO>>, "Historical Social Geolinguistics" was proposed and practiced. The words ORATIO, JESUS, and PARAISO were analyzed and described by the method.
3)There are many Japanese migrants in settlements named "San Juan" in the Plurinational State of Bolivia. The histories of the religious and linguistic life of these migrants are recorded and described.