A sociolinguistic study on the diversity of Karafuto Japanese Dialect in Sakhalin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23720237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Japanese Language and Linguistics
Principal Investigator
ASAHI Yoshiyuki  大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 時空間変異研究系, 准教授 (50392543)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsサハリン / 樺太方言 / 方言接触 / 北海道方言 / ニヴフ語 / ウイルタ語 / ロシア / ニヴフ / 永住帰国 / 日本語学 / 方言学 / 接触方言 / 国際情報交流 / イギリス / 国際研究者交流
Research Abstract
This study aimed to examine peculiarities of the Japanese language features amongst non-native speaker of Sakhalin Japanese (Korean, Ainu, Uilta and Nivkh). After collecting relevant research materials such as letter or manuscript (or transcripts) and the interview data which I conducted my interviews towards those Japanese language speakers. Analyses were made to examine the diversity of Sakhalin Japanese. I pointed out that their Japanese have a number of features in common with native speakers of Sakhalin Japanese.