Project/Area Number |
23720239
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Japanese linguistics
Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
GIRIKO Mikio 日本学術振興会, 特別研究員(PD) (00580028)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 母音の無声化 / プロソディー / 韻律 / アクセント / 知覚 / 形態論 / フット / 日本語 / 対立 / 韻律構造 |
Research Abstract |
In this project, I investigated vowel devoicing, a well-studied phonological feature of Japanese, focusing on its interaction with prosodic structure, a relatively unexplored area in the literature. The following two findings comprise the main contribution of my project. First, I conducted a perception experiment to test whether Japanese speakers can hear accent contrasts between words involving accents on devoiced vowels. I found that although participants could hear the contrasts fairly well overall, one contrast type was harder to detect than others, suggesting a bias in perception toward certain accent patterns. Second, I carried out a dictionary survey and production experiment to discover whether vowel devoicing would be affected by morphological information such as word-internal boundaries, as claimed in the literature. The results suggest that it is not the morphology but rather phonology, specifically prosodic information, that affects vowel devoicing in Japanese.