Project/Area Number |
23720242
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Japanese linguistics
Research Institution | National Institute for Japanese Language and Linguistics |
Principal Investigator |
KONDO ASUKO 大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, コーパス開発センター, プロジェクト非常勤研究員 (30425722)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 近代語 / コーパス / XMLタグ / 形態素解析 / 待遇表現形式 / 人称代名詞 / 計量的分析 / 国語学 / 日本語学 / 待遇表現 |
Research Abstract |
This study explores the use of polite expressions and personal pronouns in modern Japanese through quantitative analyses of the Taiyo Corpus and Modern Women's Magazines Corpus. To obtain data for the analyses, the corpora were tagged with factors that determined registers and were annotated morphologically. Next, using the morphological annotations, polite expressions and personal pronouns were extracted exhaustively from the corpora. Finally, correspondences among the polite expressions, personal pronouns, and factors were quantitatively analyzed and identified.