A usage-based analysis of the grammatical and discourse functions of English prepositions: The cognitive foundation of grammaticalization and semantic extension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23720244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University (2013)
Saitama University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
OTANI Naoki  京都府立大学, 文学部, 講師 (50549996)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords認知言語学 / 用法基盤モデル / 前置詞 / 文法機能 / 談話機能 / 意味拡張 / 多義性 / 談話 / 身体性 / コーパス / 談話・機能言語学 / コーパス言語学
Research Abstract
This study attempts to describe the grammatical function and the discourse function of English prepositions systematically, and analyzes the cognitive bases of these grammaticalized functions. The study was compiled, and published as a book "A Cognitive Analysis of the Grammaticalized Functions of English Prepositions." Some of the studies were presented in journal articles, book chapters and conference proceedings. For example, the study of "over" and "under" were published in "English Linguistics" and "linguistic studies," and the quantitative method to analyze polysemy were introduced in the book "the methods of cognitive linguistic research."