Compositional meaning of negative polarity items
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23720245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
NAKANISHI Kimiko  お茶の水女子大学, 大学院人間文化創成科学研究科, 准教授 (30598751)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords意味論 / 否定極性表現 / 普遍性 / 国際情報交流
Research Abstract
This research program advanced the understanding of "how the meaning of a complex expression is determined by the meaning of its parts" by examining the semantics of negative polarity items (NPIs such as 'anyone') and additive particles (such as 'even/also') in English, Japanese, and German. Specifically, the program compared decomposable NPIs (such as Japanese 'dare-mo') with NPIs that have no apparent parts (such as English 'anyone'). By comparing three languages above, the program