A Comparative Syntactic Study on wh in-situ phenomena in English and non-wh-movement languages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23720247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
KOMACHI Masayuki  静岡大学, 大学教育センター, 講師 (70467364)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordswh疑問文 / 生成文法 / 比較統語論 / 言語機能 / 句構造 / 英語 / 日本語 / 疑問文 / wh疑問文 / ベトナム語
Research Abstract
This study tries to develop syntactic analyses of wh-questions in various languages, in the light of the concept "movement" as an essential component of the human nature. The linguistic data were collected among languages which involve overt wh-movement (such as English), and languages which do not involve overt wh-movement (such as Japanese and Vietnamese). Beyond that, syntactic analyses has been given to the data, and factors which can be attributed to the universal, and factors which can parametrically vary among languages have been proposed.