A study of the interface between form and meaning: with special reference to comparative constructions in Japanese and English
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23720249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMOTO Mayumi  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 研究員 (60580660)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords比較構文 / 統語論 / イベント意味論 / 空演算子移動 / 段階形容詞 / イベント構造 / 意味論
Research Abstract
This research aims at exploring the syntax-semantics interface, investigating subcomparatives and (ordinary) clausal comparatives in Japanese and English. As a result, it has been found that these constructions have different structures, and that the interpretation of the former type of construction is related with event measurement. This study has also shown the acceptability condition of these two types of clausal comparatives, based on their syntactic structures and semantic representations.