Grammaticalization of the Passive Construction and the Development of the Constructional Meanings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23720250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionNara University of Education
Principal Investigator
YONEKURA Yoko  奈良教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20403313)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords構文の意味 / 動詞の意味 / 文法化 / 構文化 / 主観化 / 間主観化 / (間)主観化 / 二重目的語構文 / 受動化 / 受益者受動 / 受動態構文
Research Abstract
This research has focused on the interactions between constructional meanings and lexical meanings (cf. Goldberg 2006). Our target structure is recipient passives in English. It would be inappropriate if we only held either the verb or the construction responsible for the expansion of the passive function leading to the emergence of recipient passives. Instead, the interaction between the lexical semantics and the construction-induced construal enables a new usage of the passive to arise. A diachronic research also corroborates our claim: As more verbs have come to appear in the passive construction over time, constraints imposed on the semantic type of the passive predicates have gradually been lifted. In addition, I also explored the intersubjective uses of the modal can. Some uses of intersubjective can can be attributed to the but-construction rather than the modal itself (cf. Papafragou 2000) and, what is more, the speech-act use has not yet been semantically intersubjectified.