A Generative Study on the Diachronic Change of English Syntax: Toward a Fine-Grained Theory of Parameterization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23720251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
NAWATA Hiroyuki  島根大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00325036)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords極小主義 / 言語変化 / パラメター / 素性継承 / 英語史 / 空主語 / 他動詞虚辞構文 / that痕跡効果 / 英語学 / 史的統語論 / 統語論 / 生成文法
Research Abstract
On the basis of the Strong Minimalist Thesis, this study proposes the "Feature Inheritance parameter" as an underlying mechanism of the diachronic change of English syntax. Specifically, it is argued that uninterpretable agreement features diachronically shifted downward, from the Topic head through the Finite head and finally to the Tense head. This hypothesis is explored through empirical corpus investigation of the following phenomena in the history of English: the demise of null subjects, the shift of subject positions, the development of transitive expletive constructions, and the rise of the that-trace effect.