Research on Usages and Meanings of English Vocabulary using Newspaper Archives and Corpora
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23720255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
KANO Makimi  京都産業大学, 文化学部, 准教授 (90352492)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsメタファー / 意味変化 / 語法変化 / BNC / COCA / OED / SketchEngine / AntConc / リーダーコーパス / 多読用リーダー / 語法 / 語彙レベル / コーパス / hero / ICT / 借用語 / OED2 / ukWaC / JpWaC
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aimed to establish a methodology of lexical analyses using newspaper archives and corpora, and to carry out some analyses using the methodology. The analyses include: comparing an English corpus with a Japanese equivalent to reveal the differences in the metaphor use of certain lexical items, analyzing the changes in meanings and usages of words over the years using the etymology information from unabridged dictionaries and the data from newspaper archives, and compiling two different kinds of reader corpora and comparing their vocabulary levels and the variety and complexity of some basic words. We also carried out surveys on their familiarity with and preference regarding ICT devices and software, to investigate the ICT use of the potential corpus tool users (university teachers and students).