Project/Area Number |
23720256
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
English linguistics
Research Institution | Setsunan University |
Principal Investigator |
SUMIYOSHI Makoto 摂南大学, 外国語学部外国語学科, 准教授 (10441106)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | フレイジオロジー / 変則的構文 / 英語の語法 / 英語の実証的研究 / 複合前置詞句 / valency patterns / phrases |
Research Abstract |
This project aimed at delving phraseologically into irregular English constructions and expressions consisting of more than one word. During the twoyears of research, a wide variety of constructions and expressions showing some kind ofirregularity were dealt with, including the newly-created conjunct not only that but,verb and adjective valency patterns, on account of as a clause linkage marker and plase-placed to-infinitive clauses. As scheduled at the beginning of this project, itrevealed many interesting facts concerning these irregular constructions, on the basisof empirical data from corpora