A New Direction of Construction Grammar: Through Another Look at the Pretty Construction in English
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23720257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionKobe Women's University (2012)
Kyushu Sangyo University (2011)
Principal Investigator
MINAMI Yusuke  神戸女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (40552211)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords英語 / Pretty 構文 / 知覚動詞 / 構文理論 / 構文の意味 / 文脈 / 認知言語学 / Pretty構文 / 視覚動詞 / 語法研究 / 属性叙述 / Construction Grammar / 属性認知モデル
Research Abstract
This study was an attempt to give a cognitive construction-grammar analysis of specific sub-constructions of the Pretty constructions,especially the ones with a particular verb of vision specified (e.g.look at). First, it was claimed that the construction with look at indicates one’s contrasting evaluations about a targeted entity. Second, building upon the finding that a set of instances of the specific sub-construction with see are semantically connected with an idiomatic construction for all to see, it was shown that for all to see is composed of a cluster of constructions. Both of these results strongly support the methodology as advanced in the cognitive school of construction grammar.