The English left periphery in HPSG
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23720258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionHokusei Gakuen University Junior College
Principal Investigator
MAEKAWA Takafumi  北星学園大学短期大学部, 准教授 (50461687)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords統語論 / Head-driven Phrase Structure Grammar (HPSG) / HPSG / 言語学
Research Abstract
The study elucidated some aspects of the left periphery of English noun phrases and clauses, within the framework of Head-driven Phrase Structure Grammar (HPSG). It was demonstrated that HPSG, one of the constraint-based grammatical theories, can give an explicit account of a variety of peculiar phenomena involving the English left periphery without missing any generalisations.