Using an Investigation of the Optimum Speech Tempo of English to Develop High-Level Listening Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23720259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionIwate prefectural university,Miyako college
Principal Investigator
KAMIYA Atsunori  岩手県立大学宮古短期大学部, その他部局等, 准教授 (60511160)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsテンポ / フット / リスニング / リズム / 英語音声教育 / 最適テンポ / 音声実験 / 等時性 / 知覚実験
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to investigate the Optimum Speech Tempo of English by comparing the English utterances produced by English speakers (ES) and Japanese speakers of English (JS). In this study, it is postulated that there is a threshold where the temporal compensation at the foot level stops functioning. By conducting some experiments involving native English speakers and Japanese speakers of English, I evaluated this hypothesis. The comparison of experimental data between English speakers and Japanese speakers of English verified the hypothesis, revealing that the Optimum Speech Tempo of English exists between around 400ms.-500ms. My future aim is to use the data to produce many kinds of high-level listening materials