Development of a JSL Teacher Training Program Based upon Education for Sustainability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23720260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2013)
Ochanomizu University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Toshiko  早稲田大学, 付置研究所, 准教授 (00598071)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords日本語教育 / 教師教育 / 協働 / 言語生態学 / 同行者としての教師 / 内省 / 対話 / 成人学習 / 教師養成 / 持続可能性日本語教育 / 自律
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to develop a training program for people who teach Japanese as a Second Language(JSL) based upon the education for sustainability. The developed program focuses on these following fields: people who preparing for a graduate school, a class in liberal arts department, and a training course for already active JSL teachers. The process of discussion and the reflection of the participants in all these fields were analyzed in qualitative studies. The results show that the participants' method of study comprised of 3 stages; preparation, discussion, and reflection. In this way, the participants learned not only about today's globalized society but were focused to think about their own role as individuals in such a society. Based on this result, this kind of program may also be applied to related area of study as well as a JSL teacher training program.