Project/Area Number |
23720262
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Japanese language education
Research Institution | Ochanomizu University |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Maki お茶の水女子大学, 大学院人間文化創成科学研究科, 研究院研究員 (60589711)
Research Collaborator |
AOYAGI Masako
ITO Tomomi
IMAOKA Miyu
OOGAMI Tadayuki
KO Hei
SAI Shosho
SKENDER-LIZATOVIC Maja
CHO Tobai
CHO Yujin
HAKU Yo
HAMBARA Yoshiko
MOMOI Nanae
MORITA Sakura
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 年少者日本語教育 / 言語少数派の子ども / 学校 / 地域ボランティア / 教科・母語・日本語相互育成学習モデル / 連携 / 協働 / 質的研究 / 年少者日本語教育学 / 学習支援 / 学校と地域の連携 / 母語 / 地域 / 年少者言語教育 / バイリンガル教育 / 教科学習 / 二言語併用 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I implemented a learning support project for minor language speaking students as a representative of the non-profit organization, LAMP, collaborating with a public junior high school in Tokyo. This project has supported approximately fifty students for learning subjects in school curriculum for four years, where their native tongues have been utilized. This study examined the supporting process and analyzed how effectively the NPO and school could cooperate. They did not only share reports for the learning support to grasp what the students learned, but also engaged in facing issues and improving situations together. This cooperative way of the learning support enabled both of them to have multi-faced insight into the students and to be complementary, presuming proactive engagement each other. It is suggested that this sustain the students to learn contents of the subjects as well as the Japanese language, maintaining their mother tongue.