Changes in identities of foreign married women with life stages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23720263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
ITO Takae  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 准教授 (10348104)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords国際結婚 / 外国人妻 / ライフイベント / アイデンティティ / 特になし
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I researched their cognitions of marriages and their home country focusing on the relation with their life events. The investigation cooperators are 2 females from East Asia who stay mid and long term in Japan, one is a full-time housewife and the other is a mother with work.
As a result of the investigation, both investigation cooperators replied that they are living matching Japan without being conscious of a country and the cultural difference between their husbands and entourage.But, they were conscious of the difference between the mother country and Japan as well as negative feeling hard when when the good human relations can't be built in Japanese society and time with a missing self sense with layoff by childbearing and retirement.The difference in the child rearing environment was found in spite of a change in the environment.