Life Stories of Chinese Women Who Became Permanent Residents From Privately Financed International Students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23720264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
FAN YUMEI  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 研究員 (80551952)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords中国人女性 / 永住者 / 留学生 / 女性移民 / ライフストーリー / ジェンダ / 異文化 / 日本社会 / 国際研究者交流 / 国際情報交換 / 中国人移民 / ジェンダー / 日本語学習者 / 共生社会 / 国際情報交換 中国 / 国際情報交流 / 多文化 / 移民
Research Abstract
This paper describes the experience of eight Chinese women living in Japan, using Japanese as a second language, by means of life stories. I shall trace the trajectory of their learning through living in a foreign culture, which spans over 10 year period. I shall then explore what it has meant to them to acquire a new self in a second language in a new community of practice in Japan and how gender has been at play in this process. By way of conclusion I shall try to holistically grasp the interrelationship between the acquisition of a new self and the transformation of identities.