The significance and the effect of "dialogue -oriented activity" in local Japanese language support groups
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23720266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
OTACHI Kurie  鳥取大学, 国際交流センター, 講師 (60362901)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords地域日本語教育 / 生活者としての外国人 / 対話中心の活動 / コーディネーター / 地域日本語教育専門家 / 地域日本語教室
Research Abstract
In this study, recording of “dialogue-oriented activity” and interview with the practitioners of the activity were conducted at 4 Japanese language support groups. The analysis made it clear that foreign participants could enhance their communication ability and all of participants could build good neighborly relationship through the “dialogue-oriented activity”. On the other hand, we can also see the difficulties to switch traditional views on language learning and to design the “dialogue-oriented activity” to ensure “learning”. It should be concluded that coordinator or expert of this kind of activity should be assigned in each area.