Analysis of Japanese nurses' and caregivers' discourse to identify foreign nurses' and caregivers' training needs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23720267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
NAGAI Ryoko  山口大学, 大学教育機構, 講師 (10598759)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords異文化理解 / 異文化コミュニケーション / 専門日本語教育 / 談話分析 / 医療・福祉の談話 / 医療談話 / 福祉談話 / 福祉 / 介護談話 / 外国人看護師・介護福祉士
Research Abstract
This research analyzes the discourses of nurses and caregivers in order to gain insight into the development of communication education foreign nurses and caregivers. The key findings of this study are as follows: 1) Nurses and caregivers have similar discourse structures for reporting about their patients. These structures help ensure correct and rapid reports. 2) Some manuals of communication for Japanese nurses can also help foreign nurses in collecting patients' information. However, such manuals are insufficient as textbooks for foreign nurses, who also need to learn about appropriate verbal expressions, as the discourse analysis show. 3) Nurses quote patients' or their families' words verbatim to capture what they said accurately on their reports. In addition to gaining the above insights, the research enabled me to develop some training materials on report writing for foreign nurses and caregivers. I have uploaded the materials online.