Changing of International Students' Motivation for Japanese Language Learning through their Career development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23720270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionThe University of Shimane
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Akiko  島根県立大学, 総合政策学部, 講師 (40548195)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords日本語学習動機 / キャリア形成 / 異文化接触
Research Abstract
The primary objective of this study is to investigate the changing process of international students' motivation for learning Japanese through their career development. The secondary objective is to examine the relation between international students' career development, motivation and cross-cultural experiences in Japan. Cross-sectional and longitudinal interviews were conducted for Chinese students who are planning to work or advance to postgraduate school in Japan. In addition, data was gathered from teachers and staff in the university using interviews. Qualitative methods were used to analyze the data holistically. The results showed that experiences such as part-time job or volunteer work where students have social responsibility contributed to their future self-images in Japan, and led to students creating a future-oriented motivation.