A study of the effects of using a brainstorming card game in collaborative learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23720272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionMiyagi Gakuin Women's University
Principal Investigator
SAWABE Yuko  宮城学院女子大学, 学芸学部, 准教授 (40453352)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsカードゲーム / ブレインストーミング / 協働学習 / 日本語教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the effects of using a brainstorming card game in collaborative learning. Students who study Japanese as a foreign language participated in the experiment, which examined whether language anxieties were reduced. The results of surveys in 2012 and 2014, which use the Japanese language anxiety scale-test, suggested that many of the language anxieties students had before the activity were reduced significantly by using a brainstorming card game. This conclusion implies that the brainstorming card game may reduce some language anxieties.