Linked Sentence-Patterns (Renbunkei) for Creation of Logical Texts.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23720273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Tourism (2013)
Waseda University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAWA Takaaki  大阪観光大学, 国際交流学部, 講師 (90579161)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords連文型 / 論理的文章作成 / 接続表現 / 文末叙述表現 / 論理的文章の表現と理解 / 文段 / 論理的文章の表現・理解 / 文末表現 / 日本語学習者の文章の問題点 / 文章の「つながり」と「まとまり」
Research Abstract
This study aims to solve the problems of "poor linking" and "poor coherence" encountered when learners of Japanese write logical texts. Firstly, through an analysis of the problems encountered in logical texts by learners of Japanese, the author shows that problems are especially common in the usage of conjunctive expressions and sentence-final forms. Next, through an analysis of fifteen logical texts from Japanese small-format paperback non-fiction books, the author analyses linked sentence-patterns (renbunkei), which consist of combinations of conjunctive expressions and sentence-final forms, and which are used to announce conclusions. As a result, it is shown that there is a tendency for specific linking sentence-patterns to appear at the end of the final summary of the topic. Furthermore, the author has also analysed linked sentence-patterns whereby the conclusion emerges from the final summary.