Study on the language education for children in plurilingual settings focused on the construction of relationships
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23720274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
OZEKI Fumi  早稲田大学, 日本語教育研究センター, 准教授 (00505399)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords複数言語環境 / 年少者日本語教育 / 継承語教育 / 外国人児童生徒 / 国際結婚子弟 / 帰国生 / 関係性 / 日本語教育実践 / 国際結婚家庭の子ども
Research Abstract
This study attempts to design Japanese language education for children in plurilingual settings focused on relationships with others. Japanese learners who grew up in plurilingual settings in their childhood were interviewed. First, on the basis of data from interviews, this study analyzes how learners' relationships with other people and society affect their Japanese language learning. Second, based on the results of the analysis, language education is designed with focus on the construction of relationships. The outcomes from this research presented at academic conferences and in the papers. This study will be continued to develop a deep understanding of the children's language learning and education.