Project/Area Number |
23720276
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Japanese language education
Research Institution | Kansai University |
Principal Investigator |
IKEDA KEIKO 関西大学, 国際部, 准教授 (90447847)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 日本語学習者 / ICT活用 / 会話分析 / インフォーマル学習 / マルチモーダル分析 / グループワーク / 第二言語学習 / 国際教育 / ICTを活用した言語教育 / エスノメソドロジー / 課外学習 / 相互行為能力 |
Research Abstract |
This study examined informal situations for the international students in Japan where language learning takes place naturally, for example, various daily social activities and extra-curricular activities outside of the classroom during the study abroad period . The study has focused particularly on their interaction surrounding ICT-tools (e.g., use of SNS, Skype, blogs, internet search engines) in PBL(Project Based Learning) activities. A conversation analytically informed, multimodal interaction analysis was adopted to analyze the collected interactional data. The findings show that their engagement in the given activities beyond language learning would provide a rich, context-driven moment for learners to acquire various dimensions of communicative competence in the target language (Japanese). The study suggests that development of interactional competence in L2 may be in fact possible only in such informal learning settings.