A quantitative synthesis of data on the structure of L1 and L2 language ability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23720283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology (2012-2013)
Toyohashi University of Technology (2011)
Principal Investigator
INNAMI Yo  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80508747)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords能力構造 / 第二言語 / メタ分析 / 再分析 / 教育評価 / 測定 / 共分散構造分析 / 統合 / 第2言語
Research Abstract
To gather comprehensive empirical evidence on the structure of L2 language abilities, we used confirmatory factor analysis to reanalyze 17 multitrait multimethod correlation or covariance matrices taken from 14 studies. We investigated the four structures of language ability--unitary, correlated, uncorrelated, and higher-order--to discover the one that is most often supported in L2 studies. The results showed that the most probable candidates for L2 ability structure were the unitary and higher-order structures. The support for the unitary model was surprising but consistent with the findings of Davidson (1988). The moderator variable analyses failed to identify clear relationships between best-fitting structures and moderator variables.