Developing an open source pronunciation tutoring system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23720285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
PINTER Gabor  神戸大学, 国際コミュニケー ションセンター, 准教授 (30580691)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordse-ラーニング / コンピュータ支援学習 / 音声訓練 / 語学 / コンピューター支援学習 / 国際情報交流 / eラーニング / 国際研究者交流
Research Abstract
Pronunciation training, ideally, requires individual supervision, however this amount of human resources are often not available in institutional language education settings. A typical approach an educator with special interest in pronunciation may take is to evaluate language learners' recordings outside classroom. However this approach requires some technical knowledge that can be intimidating for both students and instructors. The aim of this project is to develop and publish software tools that make speech recording and pronunciation evaluation widely available for educators. The source code for an easily customizable desktop application for recording and a server-side tool that manage speech data are available in an open source format at Google Code: https://code.google.com/p/pinsound/. The manual for the recording program, and explanation about server-side setup is available at www.pinlab.info/pinsound/.