Relationship between Speech Production and Speech Perception in SLA : Foreign Accent in L2 Japanese produced by Adult Learners
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23720286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionMatsuyama University
Principal Investigator
KIM Kukhee  松山大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (00599417)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords第2言語習得 / 音声模倣 / L2音声の知覚 / L2音声の生成 / 外国人訛り / 成人学習者 / 発話模倣能力 / 第2言語話者 / L2音声の知覚と生成 / 第2言語学習 / 第2言語(L2)習得 / 日本語話者 / 中国語話者 / 韓国語話者 / 音声の知覚と生成
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to examine if the length of residence in the target language speaking country and native language (L1) use influences second language (L2) production and perception accuracy. The results from the previous experiments done by Kim (2010), a representative of this research, make two main claims: (1) that the amount of L2 experience influenced the perception and production of L2 phonology produced by adult learners; and (2) that although experienced learners are more successful than less experienced learners in the production and perception of Japanese sentences, their use of L2 might continue to differ from native speakers' speech.