A study on the possibility of Lexis-centered Intermediate Lever Chinese Textbooks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23720287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionKeio University (2014)
Shimonoseki City University (2011-2013)
Principal Investigator
ASANO Masaki  慶應義塾大学, 文学部, 准教授 (70514131)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords中国語教育 / 中国語語彙 / 中国語テキスト / 国際情報交換 / 中国語教材 / 国際情報交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research centered on the preparation of intermediate level Chinese language textbooks focusing on new vocabulary learning methods used mainly in university courses. Looking at traditional textbooks focusing on text (reading) and grammar points, this study considered the introduction of vocabulary corresponding to word level characteristics and difficulty level and the method of presenting vocabulary using relationships to Chinese-derived words in Japanese. This study also proposes that "lexicological knowledge" be included in educational content. On the topic of "lexicological knowledge," regarding the problem of which of the multiple points to include, multiple questionnaire surveys were given to learners. Based on the results of the surveys, a rough overall conclusion was obtained. Furthermore, trial edition textbook material was prepared and partially used in the actual educational arena, such as classes.