Studies on Pragmatic Transfer by L2 Chinese Learners in Non-Target Language Environments: Responses to Thanks, Apologies, Compliments and Requests.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23720288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionThe University of Kitakyushu
Principal Investigator
NISHI KAORI  北九州市立大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (70390367)
Research Collaborator CHEN Leeann  USA、Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University, Prescott Campus, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords第二言語習得 / 中間言語語用論 / 応答表現 / 中国語
Research Abstract
This study investigated the differences of speech acts in responses to thanks, apologies, compliments, and requests between Chinese native speakers and both American CFL learners and Japanese CFL learners studying Chinese in non-target language environments. Furthermore, we made comparative studies into responses to thanks, apologies, compliments, and requests between Chinese, English, and Japanese native speakers. The results showed that there are some signs of negative pragmatic transfer in CFL learners' speech acts.