Project/Area Number |
23720290
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Foreign language education
Research Institution | Maebashi Kyoai Gakuen College |
Principal Investigator |
TAKEUCHI Ai 共愛学園前橋国際大学, 国際社会学部, 講師 (80581884)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 異文化理解能力 / 測定テスト / 教育測定 / 英語教育 / 国際理解教育 / 異文化理解 / 児童 |
Research Abstract |
As the outcome of this three-year study, we were able to develop a valid scale to measure ICC of primary school children. Our initial plan was to create a self-report questionnaire by children themselves. However, after through literature reviews on children's cognitive ability, focus-group interviews with and surveys to primary school teachers, and pilot testings, we faced the following issues; 1. age-appropriate designs for children from 6-12 years old can be highly challenging (there need to be multiple forms of the questionnaire for each age group), 2. self-report by lower grade students may lack reliability and validity. To solve these issues, we shifted from self-report questionnaire to teachers-observational scale.