Use of Teaching Portfolio in Pre-seervice English Teacher Program
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23720291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI Akiko  青山学院大学, 教育人間科学部, 准教授 (50343629)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords教員養成 / 省察 / ポートフォリオ / 教師の成長
Research Abstract
The study was conducted in a methodology course on teaching English as a foreign language in pre-service teacher education program at a private university. The course was a requirement for students seeking an English teacher's license. The class met once per week for two semesters over the course of a year. They were required to use a teaching portfolio over the course. In addition, each week, the students were asked to submit a reflection journal to an electronic discussion board to reflect on what they learned in class. The results showed that using teaching portfolios and weekly journals, the students integrated theory and practice by reflecting on their own past learning experiences from a learner's viewpoint and visualized their future image of teaching based on reflecting from a teacher's perspective. In summary, constant reflection on the course helped the student teachers professional development.