Depth of semantic processing by Japanese EFL learners focusing on anaphora resolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23720293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
HIJIKATA Yuko  東京理科大学, 経営学部, 講師 (10548390)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords読解 / 照応理解 / 動詞 / 英語教育 / 意味処理 / 照応
Research Abstract
When we identify what the pronouns refer to in "Roy questioned Anthony because he ..." or "Susan praised Diane because she ...," our processing is affected by the verbs' implicit causality information (Stewart et al., 2000). The verb "question" makes the pronoun "he" refer to Roy (NP1-biased), while "praise" tends to make "she" refer to Diane (NP2-biased). This study examined the influence of implicit causality information on L2 anaphor resolution. The results indicat that Japanese learners of English could not use the verbs' implicit causality information.